GMROI explained: gross margin return on inventory for fashion
Gross margin return on inventory investment measures how many pounds of gross profit a retailer earns for every pound invested in stock. The formula divides gross margin by average inventory cost.

KEY TAKEAWAYS Summary by the editors
- GMROI is calculated by dividing gross margin by average inventory cost and shows profit generated per pound of stock.
- A GMROI above 1.0 means inventory generates more profit than it costs, whilst below 1.0 signals losses.
- Fashion retailers typically achieve GMROI between 1.86 and 3.01, with women's clothing at 3.01 and footwear at 1.86.
- GMROI combines both margin percentage and inventory turnover, unlike gross margin which measures only profit per sale.
Gross margin return on inventory investment, or GMROI, measures how much gross profit a retailer earns for every pound invested in its inventory. The formula is GMROI equals gross profit divided by average inventory cost. For example, a GMROI of 2 means the business earns £2 in gross margin for every £1 invested in inventory. The ratio is a core merchandising metric because it connects profit to the capital tied up in stock.
What does GMROI measure?
GMROI captures both how well products are priced and how efficiently inventory is moving. Unlike gross margin percentage, which only measures profit per sale, GMROI factors in how much capital is tied up in stock. A product can have a 60 per cent margin but terrible GMROI if it sits in the warehouse for eight months. Conversely, a low margin, fast turning commodity can post outstanding GMROI.
The metric describes the relationship between the profit earned from total sales and the amount invested in the inventory sold. The number combines margin and turnover, so it describes how hard your inventory works as cash.
How is GMROI calculated?
The formula is GMROI equals gross margin divided by average inventory cost. Gross margin equals revenue minus cost of goods sold. Average inventory cost is the mean value of your inventory at cost over the measurement period.
As an example, consider a speciality apparel store that sold £500,000 worth of goods over the past year, with a cost of goods sold of £300,000, leaving a gross margin of £200,000 and an average inventory cost of £100,000. GMROI equals £200,000 divided by £100,000, which equals 2.0, meaning for every pound invested in inventory, the store earned £2.
The calculation requires three inputs:
- Revenue minus cost of goods sold to determine gross profit, where cost of goods sold includes the direct costs tied to producing or purchasing the products sold
- Average inventory cost, which is the value of inventory held over specific periods of time measured at cost, calculated by adding current inventory cost and previous inventory costs then dividing by the number of periods
- The division of gross profit by average inventory cost to yield the ratio
What is a good GMROI for fashion retailers?
A GMROI above 1.00 means you are profitable on inventory. Below 1.00, your inventory is costing you more than it is earning. A GMROI above 1.00 means the category is covering its inventory cost, whilst above 2.00 is generally considered strong in most speciality retail categories.
Fashion and apparel clusters between 1.86 and 3.01, with women's clothing leading the category at 3.01, accessories and handbags close behind at 2.80, family clothing at 2.56, and shoe stores trailing at 1.86, which reflects tighter margins and slower velocity on non core sizes. Speciality apparel and fashion typically ranges from 1.8 to 2.8.
Publicly traded US apparel and footwear retailers reported the following GMROI figures for fiscal year 2025: Abercrombie & Fitch 5.5, Tapestry 6.28, American Eagle Outfitters 3.03, Urban Outfitters 3.35, GAP 2.93, Nike 2.64, and Shoe Carnival 1.95.
| Retailer | Gross Margin | Inventory Turnover | GMROI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abercrombie & Fitch | 61% | 3.45 | 5.5 |
| Tapestry | 75% | 2.0 | 6.28 |
| American Eagle Outfitters | 37% | 5.26 | 3.03 |
| Urban Outfitters | 36% | 5.97 | 3.35 |
| GAP | 41% | 4.26 | 2.93 |
| Nike | 43% | 3.53 | 2.64 |
| Shoe Carnival | 33% | 3.88 | 1.95 |
Source: Retail Dogma analysis of fiscal year 2025 financial statements reported in early 2026.
How does GMROI differ from inventory turnover?
GMROI and inventory turnover are related but distinct metrics. Inventory turnover measures how many times inventory is sold and replaced over a period, calculated as cost of goods sold divided by average inventory cost. Turnover shows how many times average inventory is sold and replaced in a period, where higher turn equals more productive inventory investment and is a cornerstone of the GMROI equation.
GMROI differs from inventory turnover because turnover counts units sold and GMROI counts margin pounds produced. The equivalent form of the GMROI calculation, which is annual sales divided by average inventory at cost multiplied by gross margin percentage, shows why the metric works: it is literally inventory turnover multiplied by gross margin percentage.
A product with a 65 per cent gross margin that turns over once a year will have a far lower GMROI than a product with a 30 per cent margin that turns over eight times a year. Fashion retail typically targets inventory turnover of 4 to 6 times annually, and a fashion retailer that notices turnover has dropped from 5 times to 3 times year on year may find that investigating by category reveals men's outerwear turning at only 1.8 times, a clear signal of overbuying that will require markdowns to clear.
Why does GMROI matter for fashion merchandising?
US retailers held 832.4 billion dollars in inventories in May 2026 at an inventories to sales ratio of 1.25, per the US Census Bureau. Since inventory can be a large share of a retailer's assets, GMROI helps show whether those products are generating enough profit. Since inventory is often 30 to 50 per cent of retail assets, improving GMROI directly lifts return on assets.
GMROI can be calculated by departments, categories, seasons, vendors, regions or individual stores, and the calculation provides good insights into the productivity of your inventory investment, with a new awareness when each product line is weighed in terms of combined gross margin profitability and turnover. A store level GMROI above 1.00 can hide individual categories returning well under 0.60.
By connecting inventory costs to sales performance, store owners can evaluate the profitability of their stock, and a slow moving product may have a lower GMROI if it ties up inventory pounds without producing enough profit. A Shopify survey from the fourth quarter of 2025 found 42 per cent of store owners cited ensuring profitability as their top business goal.
What actions improve GMROI?
Because GMROI combines margin and turnover, retailers can improve the ratio through pricing, buying or velocity. Raising prices increases gross margin percentage but may slow turnover. Reducing buy depth or shifting to faster turning styles increases turnover but may constrain total margin pounds. A GMROI below 1.00 means the category is not covering its inventory cost, and below 1.50 warrants a review of buy depth, pricing or sell through strategy.
A worked example shows a hero serum SKU with a 70 per cent gross margin and 6.0 inventory turns landing at a GMROI of 4.2, strong for the beauty band, whilst a core apparel basic at 55 per cent margin and 4.5 turns lands at 2.5, which is healthy. A GMROI of 2.0 to 3.0 is the broadly healthy band for direct to consumer and ecommerce retail in 2026, and under 1.0 means inventory is destroying gross margin pounds and the category needs intervention or deletion.
Frequently asked questions
What is the formula for GMROI?
GMROI equals gross margin divided by average inventory cost. Gross margin is revenue minus cost of goods sold, and average inventory cost is the mean value of inventory at cost over the measurement period. A GMROI of 2.0 means the retailer earns £2 in gross margin for every £1 invested in inventory.
What is a good GMROI for a fashion retailer?
Fashion and apparel typically achieves GMROI between 1.86 and 3.01. Women's clothing leads at 3.01, accessories and handbags at 2.80, family clothing at 2.56, and shoe stores at 1.86. A GMROI above 1.00 means the inventory is profitable, whilst below 1.00 signals losses.
How does GMROI differ from gross margin percentage?
Gross margin percentage measures only profit per sale, whilst GMROI factors in how much capital is tied up in stock. A product can have a 60 per cent margin but poor GMROI if it sits unsold for months. GMROI combines both margin and inventory turnover into a single profitability metric.
