UK fashion ecommerce conversion hits 1.62% in September, up 26%
Conversion rate climbed from 1.29% to 1.62% year on year, while average order value slipped 2% to £88.28 as UK fashion retailers balanced acquisition against basket size.

KEY TAKEAWAYS Summary by the editors
- UK fashion ecommerce conversion rate rose 26% year on year to 1.62% in September 2026.
- Average order value fell 2% to £88.28 from £90.16 in September 2025.
- Revenue per session increased 10% to £1.19 despite the decline in order value.
- Mobile accounted for 57% of fashion sales in September, with desktop taking 40%.
UK fashion ecommerce conversion rate rose 26% year on year to 1.62% in September 2026, up from 1.29% in September 2025, according to IRP Commerce data for the fashion clothing and accessories market. Average order value fell 2% to £88.28 from £90.16 over the same period, suggesting retailers prioritised customer acquisition over maximising basket size.
Revenue per session rose 10% from £1.08 to £1.19, meaning the conversion gain more than offset the AOV decline. The result indicates that fashion merchants converted more browsers into buyers, even as those buyers spent slightly less per transaction.
What drove the 26% conversion rate increase?
The 26% year-on-year conversion growth puts UK fashion ahead of most other ecommerce categories in percentage terms. The broader UK retail market averaged 1.97% conversion in September 2026, up from 1.68% a year earlier, a rise of roughly 17%. Fashion's steeper climb suggests category-specific factors at work.
Mobile optimisation, improved site speed, simplified checkout flows and more confidence-building product content have all become table stakes for fashion retailers in 2026. Merchants that failed to keep pace fell further behind industry norms, whilst those investing in conversion rate optimisation saw measurable returns.
Why did average order value decline?
Average order value in UK fashion ecommerce declined 2.09% from £90.16 to £88.28 in September 2026 compared with September 2025. The average sale price per item fell 2.85% from £61.18 to £59.44 over the same period, indicating that shoppers chose lower-priced items rather than simply buying fewer pieces per basket.
Price sensitivity remains elevated across UK retail, and fashion is no exception. Retailers competing on volume rather than margin have found traction, particularly amongst younger shoppers accustomed to frequent promotional cycles. The AOV decline does not necessarily signal weaker demand; it may reflect a structural shift towards accessible price points in a competitive market.
How does mobile performance compare with desktop?
Mobile accounted for 56.8% of UK fashion ecommerce sales in September 2026, with desktop taking 39.8% and tablet 3.4%. Mobile's majority share of revenue confirms its position as the primary sales channel for fashion, despite persistent conversion rate gaps between devices.
Industry data from other sources shows that desktop devices achieved an average 3.9% conversion rate versus mobile's 1.8% in early 2026. The blended 1.62% fashion conversion rate reported by IRP Commerce reflects this device mix, with high mobile traffic share diluting the headline figure even as absolute mobile sales volumes grow.
Fashion retailers investing in mobile-first design, faster image loading, tap-optimised navigation and one-tap payment options have narrowed the mobile-desktop conversion gap. Those treating mobile as a scaled-down desktop experience continue to leak revenue at checkout.
What role did traffic sources play?
In September 2026, paid search marketing accounted for 46.1% of UK fashion ecommerce sales, followed by email marketing at 24.3%, direct traffic at 19.5%, other sources at 5.1%, affiliate marketing at 3.6% and paid social media marketing at 1.5%. Paid search remains the dominant acquisition channel, though its share has plateaued as cost per click continues to rise.
Cost per session in UK fashion ecommerce rose 22% from £0.09 to £0.11 year on year, putting pressure on margins even as conversion improved. Email marketing's 24% share of sales underscores its efficiency as a retention and reactivation channel, converting at higher rates than cold acquisition traffic.
The minimal 1.5% contribution from paid social stands in contrast to the attention lavished on Instagram and TikTok advertising. Whilst social platforms drive discovery and brand awareness, direct attribution to completed sales remains modest for many fashion merchants.
How does UK fashion conversion compare with other categories?
IRP Commerce's September 2026 UK data showed arts and crafts converting at 5.76%, health and wellbeing at 2.83%, kitchen and home appliances at 2.59%, pet care at 2.13%, sports and recreation at 1.90%, and cars and motorcycling at 1.76%. Fashion's 1.62% rate sits below the broader retail average, consistent with the category's high consideration cycle, returns risk and fit uncertainty.
Low-consideration, frequently purchased categories such as health supplements and pet supplies consistently convert at higher rates than fashion. Clothing and accessories require more browsing, more product page visits, and more reassurance before purchase. The comparison highlights why fashion merchants must work harder on product imagery, size guidance, reviews and returns policies to close sales.
What should merchandisers and ecommerce teams prioritise?
The September data suggests three areas warrant attention. First, mobile experience: with mobile accounting for 57% of sales, even marginal improvements in mobile conversion yield outsized revenue gains. Second, cost per acquisition: the 22% rise in cost per session erodes the benefit of conversion rate growth unless lifetime value rises in parallel. Third, average order value: whilst the 2% AOV decline is modest, it points to an opportunity in bundling, recommendations and basket-building tactics.
Fashion retailers converting below 1.62% should audit their product pages, checkout friction, site speed and returns messaging. Those already above the benchmark can focus on lifting AOV through outfit suggestions, cross-sells and minimum-spend incentives that do not feel forced.
- Test mobile checkout flows separately from desktop; the friction points differ
- Use real garment measurements and model sizing notes to reduce fit uncertainty
- Surface customer reviews and photos on product pages, not buried in tabs
- Highlight free returns prominently; hiding the policy costs conversions
- Monitor revenue per session alongside conversion rate and AOV to track blended performance
Bounce rate in UK fashion ecommerce increased 11% from 39.47% to 43.94% in September 2026 compared with September 2025, suggesting that whilst more sessions converted, a larger share of visitors left without engaging. The rise in bounce rate may reflect lower-quality traffic sources or mismatched landing page content. Either way, it signals that acquisition efficiency remains uneven across the market.
Frequently asked questions
What was the UK fashion ecommerce conversion rate in September 2026?
The UK fashion clothing and accessories ecommerce market converted at 1.62% in September 2026, up 26% from 1.29% in September 2025, according to IRP Commerce market data. This rate measures transactions divided by sessions across UK and Irish merchants on the IRP Commerce platform.
Why did average order value fall despite higher conversion?
Average order value in UK fashion ecommerce fell 2% from £90.16 to £88.28 year on year, whilst average sale price per item dropped nearly 3% from £61.18 to £59.44. The decline suggests shoppers chose lower-priced items rather than reducing the number of pieces per basket, reflecting ongoing price sensitivity across the market.
How much of UK fashion ecommerce sales come from mobile?
Mobile devices accounted for 56.8% of UK fashion ecommerce sales in September 2026, with desktop taking 39.8% and tablet 3.4%. Mobile's majority share confirms its position as the primary sales channel, though desktop still converts at roughly double the mobile rate according to broader industry benchmarks.
