14 October 2026International edition
Vol. I · No.
14 October 2026
AI in Fashion
DAILY
The daily briefing on AI in the fashion business
Where fashion meets artificial intelligence.
Commerce & Marketing · Stories

Fashion e-commerce conversion rates: what the benchmarks really show

Fashion apparel converts between 1.3% and 2.4% depending on platform and category, with mobile trailing desktop by roughly half and accessories outperforming menswear nearly tenfold.

person holding black Android smartphone close-up photography
Photo: Clay Banks / Unsplash

KEY TAKEAWAYS Summary by the editors

  1. The median Shopify fashion store converts 1.3% of sessions whilst IRP Commerce reports 1.86% for UK fashion retailers in August 2026.
  2. Women's fashion converts at 3.6% and accessories at 7.4%, whilst menswear sits at 0.8% and luxury fashion between 0.7% and 0.8%.
  3. Mobile fashion conversion runs at 1.2% to 2.0% compared with desktop at 3.2% to 3.9%, despite mobile generating 70% to 78% of traffic.
  4. Add to cart rates for fashion sit at 6.2% to 6.8% per product page view, down from 8.0% in 2023.

What conversion rate should fashion retailers expect in 2026?

The median Shopify fashion store converts 1.3% of sessions, according to Littledata data covering 421 Shopify stores between June and September 2026, whilst IRP Commerce reported 1.86% for its Fashion Clothing and Accessories market in August 2026, up from 1.45% a year earlier. Centra measured 2.4% median across 500 fashion brands on its platform. The range reflects different store populations and platforms rather than performance differences. Industry benchmarks compiled from IRP Commerce and Littledata place fashion and apparel conversion at 2.2%, with the top 25% reaching 3.3% and the top 10% hitting 4.2%.

The top 20% of Shopify fashion stores convert above 2.6%, and the top 10% at 3.4% or more. IRP Commerce data for June 2026 showed fashion clothing and accessories converting at 1.70%, with an average order value of $115.11 and a cost per acquisition of 10.62%.

How much do conversion rates vary by fashion category?

Category makes a larger difference to conversion than most other variables. Accessories convert at 7.4% median, women's fashion at 3.6%, sportswear at 2.8%, footwear at 2.2%, baby and childwear at 2.1%, and menswear at 0.8%, with an all-verticals median of 2.4%. The nearly tenfold gap between accessories and menswear reflects fundamental differences in fit risk and purchase friction.

Accessories convert at 7.4% because there is little fit risk, whilst menswear converts at 0.8%. Luxury e-commerce conversion rates sit between 0.7% and 0.8%, according to Statista data. Seasonal patterns show November and December conversion rates reaching 3.3%, whilst January and February typically fall to 2.4% to 2.6% post-peak.

What is the mobile versus desktop conversion gap in fashion?

Fashion traffic is 78% mobile but only 47% of purchases close on mobile, with mobile conversion at 1.2% versus desktop at 1.9%. Sizing concerns drag mobile conversion down to 1.2% to 2.0% for fashion and apparel. Desktop conversion runs at 3.2% to 3.9% with around 25% traffic share, whilst mobile converts at 1.8% to 2.8% with approximately 73% traffic share.

The median add to cart rate is 5.4% on mobile and 9.7% on desktop across Shopify stores. In the UK fashion market, mobile accounted for 62.5% of online sales in August 2026, according to IRP Commerce.

What add to cart rates do fashion retailers achieve?

Fashion and apparel add to cart rate was 6.2% per product page view from October 2025 to September 2026 in Dynamic Yield benchmark data, down from a yearly average of 8.1% in 2020 and between 7.8% and 8.0% from 2021 to 2023. The median add to cart rate for fashion and clothing stores on Shopify is 6.8%.

Fashion and apparel stores on Shopify show a median add to cart rate of 6.4%, with the top 20% exceeding 11%. A good add to cart rate is above 9.7%, which puts a store in the top 20% of the 73 fashion and clothing stores on Shopify benchmarked by Littledata. November recorded the highest monthly add to cart rate in every complete year: 9.0% in 2022, 8.5% in 2023, and 7.5% in 2025.

Which traffic sources convert best for fashion e-commerce?

Referral traffic delivers the highest conversion rate at 5.4%, whilst email marketing follows closely at 5.3%. Direct traffic converts at 2.2%. The variation reflects intent level and audience quality rather than channel mechanics alone.

The average add to cart rate is 5.98%, with 4% to 7% representing the typical range; apparel reaches 6.33% to 7.12%. Klaviyo benchmarks show abandonment recovery emails delivering 5% to 15% conversion rates on traffic that would otherwise be lost.

What return rates should fashion retailers plan for?

About 24.4% of online apparel orders in the US are returned, according to Coresight Research, higher than the 19.3% return rate for all online sales reported by NRF and Happy Returns for 2025. Return rates directly affect effective conversion and customer acquisition cost calculations.

The gap between reported conversion and profitable conversion widens significantly in categories with high return rates. A 2.0% headline conversion rate becomes 1.5% after accounting for a 25% return rate, which changes margin calculations and customer lifetime value projections.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good conversion rate for fashion e-commerce?

The median Shopify fashion store converts 1.3% of sessions, whilst top-tier performance sits above 2.6% for the top 20% and 3.4% for the top 10%. IRP Commerce reports 1.86% for UK fashion retailers. Category matters more than overall benchmarks: accessories convert at 7.4%, women's fashion at 3.6%, and menswear at 0.8%.

How much lower does mobile convert compared with desktop for fashion?

Mobile fashion conversion runs at 1.2% to 2.0% compared with desktop at 3.2% to 3.9%. Fashion has the widest mobile-desktop conversion gap in e-commerce: 78% of traffic comes from mobile but only 47% of purchases close on mobile. Add to cart rates follow the same pattern: 5.4% on mobile versus 9.7% on desktop.

What add to cart rate should fashion retailers expect?

Fashion and apparel add to cart rates sit at 6.2% to 6.8% per product page view, down from 8.0% in 2023. The median for Shopify fashion stores is 6.8%, with the top 20% exceeding 11%. November consistently shows the highest add to cart rates at around 7.5% to 9.0%, well above the yearly average.

Researched and drafted with AI support, reviewed and released by the editorial team.

EN DE FR IT

Stories